Hector's Dolphins are aquatic mammals.
Hector's Dolphin Classification:
Other Names: Mauis Dolphin, New Zealand
Dolphin, White Headed Dolphin
Other Maori Names: Tutumairekurai, Aihe,
Papakanua, Upokohue, Tukuperu, Tu-poupou and Hopuhopu.
Size: Hector’s dolphin is one of the
smallest dolphins in the world. Hector's dolphins
are solidly built and have a gently sloping snout.
Hector's Dolphins are 3.25 to 5.25 feet in length.
They weigh between 88 and 132 lbs.
Habitat: Hector's Dolphins are found
exclusively off the coast of New Zealand. They
have a clear preference for shallower waters.
Diet: Hector's Dolphins feed in small
groups and eat mostly schooling fish.
Conservation Classification: Endangered
Description: Hector's Dolphins is an easily
recognizable pale grey dolphin with black and white
markings and a round dorsal fin. Hector's dolphins are
solidly built and have a gently sloping snout. They
also have a crescent shaped black mark that runs between
thir eyes and blowhole.
Birth: Hector's Dolphins are 23-31 inches
long and they weigh approximately 17 - 22 lbs
Did You Know?
The Hector's dolphin
are one of the rarest dolphins in the
world. There are less than 8000 Hector's
Dolphins left in the world.
Gestation: Hector's Dolphins carry their young
for approximately 10 to 12 months. Hector's Dolphins give
birth every two to four years.
Calves: Hector's Dolphin calves are with a slightly
darker gray coloring thant he adults. It lightens as
Sexual Maturity: Females Hector's Dolphins reach
maturity at around 7 to 9 years of age. While males
sexually mature between the ages of 6 and 9 years.
Life Span: Hector's Dolphins have been injured
or killed as a result of boat strikes. Additionally
they are at risk because of fishing nets. Predators
of the Hector's Dolphin include the Orca and sharks.
Thecoastal distribution of Hector's Dolphin makes the
species more succeptable and vulnerable to accumulation
of pollutants such as heavy metals and pesticide residues.The
average life span for Hector's Dolphin is 19 to 20 years
Structure: Hector's Dolphins are found in groups
of up to five individuals.
Did You Know?
Hector's Dolphins are
a found exclusively off the coast of New
Athleticism: Juvenile Hector's Dolphins will
bow ride and approach boats, while mothers and calves
tend to be shy, and avoid approaching boats.
Unusual: Young Hector's dolphins are reported
to engage in games, and blow bubbles.