Ganges River Dolphins are fresh water aquatic
Ganges River Dolphin
Other Names: Blind River Dolphin, Side-swimming
Dolphin, Susu, Ganges River Dolphin, Blind Dolphin,
Ganges Dolphin, Ganges Susu, Gangetic Dolphin,
Hihu, Indus River Dolphin, Bhulan, South Asian
River Dolphins, Sousu, Gangetic Dolphin, Shushuk,
Indus Dolphin and Indus Blind Dolphin
Ganges River Dolphin
Conservation Status: Endangered
Size: Female Ganges River Dolphins tend to be
larger than their male counterparts. Male Ganges River
Dolphins are approximately 7 feet in length while females
are closer to 9 feet. They will typically weigh between
110 to 195 lbs.
Diet: Ganges River Dolphins feed on shrimp, and
Habitat: Ganges River Dolphins are freshwater
dolphins found in Southern Asia. The Ganges River Dolphins
are found in the muddy waters of the Ganga and Brahmaputra
river systems in India, Nepal and Bangladesh.
Senses: The Ganges River Dolphins have very
poor eye sight, in fact they are commonly referred to
as Blind River Dolphins. They are able to detect light
and locate prey using echolocation.
Description: Ganges River Dolphins are dark
gray to black in color with lighter coloring on their
their under side. The Ganges River Dolphins have extremely
long beaks, stocky bodies and large flippers.
Ganges River Dolphins are vocal but rarely do they
use their vocalizations to communicate.
Did You Know?
There are thought to be only 1,200-1,800
Ganges River Dolphins left in the world
Hunting: Ganges River Dolphins locate food in the
muddy river waters using echolocation.
Gestation: Ganges River Dolphins carry their
young for 8 to 9 months. Sexually mature females will
give birth every 2 to 3 years.
Birth: Ganges River Dolphins give birth to calves
that are 27 - 35 inches in length
Calves: Ganges River Dolphins will nurse their
young for up to 12 months, but may nurse for as few
as 2 months. They are born with a darker coloring that
lightens as they age.
Sexual Maturity: Ganges River Dolphins reach
sexual maturity around 10 years of age.
Life Span: The average life span of the Ganges
River Dolphin is 26 years. Habitat degradation and pollution
have caused the Ganges River Dolphin diminish. They are
now classified as an endangered species.
Social Structure: Ganges River Dolphins are
typically observed alone, but on occasion they have
been seen in groups of 3-8 dolphins.
Athleticism: Ganges River Dolphins are able
to swim on their sides, which allows them to maneuver
in very shallow water.